Penn's Auto Service logo

Penn's Auto Service

4.3127 reviews

Auto body & collision repair · State College, Pennsylvania

4.3
Avg rating
127
Reviews
Free
repair quote
Free instant estimate

Get A Free Repair Estimate

Snap a few photos of the damage and get a preliminary estimate in about a minute. We'll share your request with Penn's Auto Service — if they're unavailable, we'll help connect you with another top-rated shop nearby.

Estimate requests are handled by AutoRepairEstimate.ai and shared with the shop — not submitted to Penn's Auto Service directly.

Own Penn's Auto Service? This listing is free to claim — see what you get.

See owner benefits
Penn's Auto Service, auto body and collision repair in State College, PA — photo 1 of 1 from its public listing

About Penn's Auto Service

Penn's Auto Service is an auto body and collision repair shop at 705 S Atherton St in State College, Pennsylvania. Its Google listing files it under 7 further categories, among them auto repair shop, air conditioning repair service and auto tune up service. It is one of 23 auto body shops we list in State College.

Customers rate it 4.3 out of 5 across 127 Google reviews. That is 0.3 of a star below the 4.6-star average across the 22 rated shops in State College. The average shop we list in State College carries 132 reviews. Those reviews are 4% of all 3,030 Google reviews written about the shops we list in State College, putting it #7 of 23 locally by review volume.

Listed payment methods are credit cards, debit cards and NFC mobile payments.

What's around this address

The three closest shops we list are all within a mile of this address, the nearest being Karch Auto at 0.2 miles — comparing quotes here costs little more than a short walk. 19 of the 23 shops we list in State College share ZIP 16801, Penn's Auto Service among them.

When you can drop a car at Penn's Auto Service

Read from this shop's published opening hours, compared with every other shop we list in State College.

Penn's Auto Service publishes hours for 5 days a week — Monday to Friday. Its published hours are the same on each of those days: 8 AM–5 PM. It lists Saturday and Sunday as closed.

Penn's Auto Service does not open on Saturday. 7 of the 21 shops in State College that publish hours do, so a weekend drop-off means looking at one of those instead.

Services

What Penn's Auto Service is known for, based on its public listing.

Auto repair shop
Air conditioning repair service
Auto tune up service
Car battery store
Car inspection station
Mechanic
Oil change service

Its listing carries only general repair categories, so before calling it is worth knowing what the work usually runs: typical auto body repair costs.

How common Penn's Auto Service's services are in State College

Each category on this shop's listing, counted against the 23 shops we list in State College.

  • Air conditioning repair service1 of 23 shops in State College
  • Auto tune up service1 of 23 shops in State College
  • Car inspection station1 of 23 shops in State College
  • Mechanic2 of 23 shops in State College
  • Car battery store3 of 23 shops in State College
  • Oil change service3 of 23 shops in State College
  • Auto repair shop14 of 23 shops in State College

What customers say

See all reviews on Google
4.3

127 Google reviews

How Penn's Auto Service compares in State College

Standing among the 23 auto body shops listed in State College, from Google review data.

#7 of 23

by review volume in State College

4.3 vs 4.6

this shop vs the State College average

#19 of 22

by rating among rated shops in State College

Nearby alternatives to Penn's Auto Service

The closest shops to Penn's Auto Service, straight-line distance from its address.

ShopRatingReviewsDistance
Penn's Auto ServiceThis shop4.3★127
Karch AutoState College, PA4.2★2430.2 mi
Graham's Service CenterState College, PA4.6★2290.3 mi
Roan's Body ShopState College, PA4.4★850.9 mi

Auto body shops in towns near State College

Distance is to the closest listing in each town, measured from this shop's address.

Where to look beyond State College — the nearest towns we cover, with how many shops each holds.

Frequently asked questions

How do I get a repair estimate from Penn's Auto Service?
Call (814) 237-7776 to schedule a time, then bring the vehicle in so a technician can inspect the damage in person. You can also use the photo-estimate form at the top of this page to get a preliminary figure first — it is not a quote from Penn's Auto Service, but it tells you roughly what the repair should cost before you call. See typical repair costs →
What are Penn's Auto Service's opening hours?
Penn's Auto Service publishes these hours: Monday 8 AM–5 PM; Tuesday 8 AM–5 PM; Wednesday 8 AM–5 PM; Thursday 8 AM–5 PM; Friday 8 AM–5 PM; Saturday Closed; Sunday Closed. Hours come from the shop's public listing, so call ahead to confirm around holidays.
Is Penn's Auto Service open on weekends?
No — its published hours cover weekdays only. For comparison, 7 of the 21 shops in State College that publish hours open on Saturday.
Where is Penn's Auto Service located?
Penn's Auto Service is at 705 S Atherton St, State College, PA 16801 — one of 19 shops we list in ZIP 16801. Get directions →
What types of repairs does Penn's Auto Service handle?
Its Google listing is categorized as Auto repair shop, Air conditioning repair service, Auto tune up service, Car battery store, Car inspection station, Mechanic, Oil change service. Counted against the 23 shops we list in State College: auto repair shop (14), air conditioning repair service (1), auto tune up service (1), car battery store (3), car inspection station (1), mechanic (2) and oil change service (3). Call to confirm they handle your specific damage.

More auto body shops in State College

Keck's Collision Repair storefront

Keck's Collision Repair

5.0185 reviews

2300 Commercial Blvd · 3.5 mi away

(814) 598-6882

Stocker Collision Center storefront

Stocker Collision Center

5.08 reviews

172 Premiere Dr · 4.9 mi away

(814) 753-1599

Blaise Alexander Collision Center of State College storefront

Blaise Alexander Collision Center of State College

5.07 reviews

1703 W College Ave · 1.4 mi away

(814) 234-2886

Bobby Rahal Collision Center storefront

Bobby Rahal Collision Center

5.02 reviews

246 Clinton Ave · 1.8 mi away

(814) 325-7711

State College Ford Collision

5.01 review

3140 W College Ave · 2.0 mi away

(814) 238-5041

Auto Glass Centre storefront

Auto Glass Centre

4.965 reviews

25 Decibel Rd #202 · 4.3 mi away

(814) 234-3431

Are you the owner of Penn's Auto Service?

Turn your free listing into booked jobs

Your listing is free, forever, and the instant photo-estimate widget is already live on this page. Claim the listing to manage it; subscribe to get the requests sent straight to you.

Photo of Penn's Auto Service

Penn's Auto Service

State College, Pennsylvania

4.3
Free — no cost ever

Claim Penn's Auto Service

Update your hours, photos, services and contact info, and earn a Verified badge. No charge to claim.

We'll verify ownership and get your listing set up

Widget already installed

Claim the estimate requests

Requests from the widget above reach us today and we pass them along. Subscribe and they come straight to you — plus the full Pro page listed alongside.

See the live demo →
$99$299/mo · limited-time

Month-to-month · no setup fee · cancel anytime

Claiming is always free. The widget is billed through AutoEstimatePro — your listing here stays free forever.

This listing was compiled from publicly available business information, including Google Maps data. Ratings, review excerpts and photos are attributed to their original source and remain the property of their respective owners. AutoRepairEstimate.ai is not affiliated with Penn's Auto Service. Request a correction or removal.