Rick's Truck & Equipment logo

Rick's Truck & Equipment

4.477 reviews

Auto body & collision repair · Kenton, Ohio

4.4
Avg rating
77
Reviews
Free
repair quote
Free instant estimate

Get A Free Repair Estimate

Snap a few photos of the damage and get a preliminary estimate in about a minute. We'll share your request with Rick's Truck & Equipment — if they're unavailable, we'll help connect you with another top-rated shop nearby.

Estimate requests are handled by AutoRepairEstimate.ai and shared with the shop — not submitted to Rick's Truck & Equipment directly.

Own Rick's Truck & Equipment? This listing is free to claim — see what you get.

See owner benefits
Rick's Truck & Equipment, auto body and collision repair in Kenton, OH — photo 1 of 1 from its public listing

About Rick's Truck & Equipment

Rick's Truck & Equipment is an auto body and collision repair shop at 920 Lima St in Kenton, Ohio. Its Google listing also files it under auto repair shop, towing equipment provider and truck dealer. It is one of 7 auto body shops we list in Kenton.

Customers rate it 4.4 out of 5 across 77 Google reviews. That is 0.1 of a star below the 4.5-star average across the 7 rated shops in Kenton. The average shop we list in Kenton carries 45 reviews. Those reviews are 24% of all 317 Google reviews written about the shops we list in Kenton, putting it #2 of 7 locally by review volume.

Listed payment methods are credit cards, debit cards and NFC mobile payments.

What's around this address

Cahill Automotive is the nearest alternative at 1 mile, close enough to collect a second quote the same morning.

When you can drop a car at Rick's Truck & Equipment

Read from this shop's published opening hours, compared with every other shop we list in Kenton.

Rick's Truck & Equipment publishes hours for 6 days a week — Monday to Saturday. Across the week the earliest it opens is 8 AM and the latest it closes is 5 PM. It lists Sunday as closed.

Saturday cover is worth noting: 2 of the 7 shops in Kenton that publish hours open on Saturday, and Rick's Truck & Equipment is one of them.

Services

What Rick's Truck & Equipment is known for, based on its public listing.

Auto repair shop
Towing equipment provider
Truck dealer

Its listing carries only general repair categories, so before calling it is worth knowing what the work usually runs: typical auto body repair costs.

How common Rick's Truck & Equipment's services are in Kenton

Each category on this shop's listing, counted against the 7 shops we list in Kenton.

  • Towing equipment provider1 of 7 shops in Kenton
  • Truck dealer1 of 7 shops in Kenton
  • Auto repair shop3 of 7 shops in Kenton

What customers say

See all reviews on Google
4.4

77 Google reviews

"fixes my car everytime:) does amazing!"
Featured Google review

How Rick's Truck & Equipment compares in Kenton

Standing among the 7 auto body shops listed in Kenton, from Google review data.

#2 of 7

by review volume in Kenton

4.4 vs 4.5

this shop vs the Kenton average

#5 of 7

by rating among rated shops in Kenton

Nearby alternatives to Rick's Truck & Equipment

The closest shops to Rick's Truck & Equipment, straight-line distance from its address.

ShopRatingReviewsDistance
Rick's Truck & EquipmentThis shop4.4★77
Cahill AutomotiveKenton, OH3.5★251 mi
Ozzy's Customs and CollisionKenton, OH5.0★21.3 mi
Brim's Imports Auto SalvageKenton, OH3.6★1042.3 mi

Auto body shops in towns near Kenton

Distance is to the closest listing in each town, measured from this shop's address.

Where to look beyond Kenton — the nearest towns we cover, with how many shops each holds.

Frequently asked questions

How do I get a repair estimate from Rick's Truck & Equipment?
Call (419) 673-1717 to schedule a time, then bring the vehicle in so a technician can inspect the damage in person. You can also use the photo-estimate form at the top of this page to get a preliminary figure first — it is not a quote from Rick's Truck & Equipment, but it tells you roughly what the repair should cost before you call. See typical repair costs →
What are Rick's Truck & Equipment's opening hours?
Rick's Truck & Equipment publishes these hours: Monday 8 AM–5 PM; Tuesday 8 AM–5 PM; Wednesday 8 AM–5 PM; Thursday 8 AM–5 PM; Friday 8 AM–5 PM; Saturday 10 AM–1 PM; Sunday Closed. Hours come from the shop's public listing, so call ahead to confirm around holidays.
Is Rick's Truck & Equipment open on weekends?
Yes — it publishes Saturday hours, though it is closed Sunday. For comparison, 2 of the 7 shops in Kenton that publish hours open on Saturday.
What types of repairs does Rick's Truck & Equipment handle?
Its Google listing is categorized as Auto repair shop, Towing equipment provider, Truck dealer. Counted against the 7 shops we list in Kenton: auto repair shop (3), towing equipment provider (1) and truck dealer (1). Call to confirm they handle your specific damage.

More auto body shops in Kenton

The Body Shoppe storefront

The Body Shoppe

5.03 reviews

15366 OH-31 · 4.3 mi away

(419) 674-4223

Ozzy's Customs and Collision storefront

Ozzy's Customs and Collision

5.02 reviews

203 Harris St · 1.3 mi away

(419) 679-3115

WenMac Repair Services

4.939 reviews

19364 Co Rd 190 · 7.4 mi away

(937) 441-2657

Buck Run Auto Center & Auto Rental storefront

Buck Run Auto Center & Auto Rental

4.867 reviews

14073 OH-31 · 3.0 mi away

(567) 674-5394

Brim's Imports Auto Salvage storefront

Brim's Imports Auto Salvage

3.6104 reviews

350 Bales Rd · 2.3 mi away

(419) 675-1099

Cahill Automotive storefront

Cahill Automotive

3.525 reviews

201 W Espy St · 1.0 mi away

(419) 675-2886

Are you the owner of Rick's Truck & Equipment?

Turn your free listing into booked jobs

Your listing is free, forever, and the instant photo-estimate widget is already live on this page. Claim the listing to manage it; subscribe to get the requests sent straight to you.

Photo of Rick's Truck & Equipment

Rick's Truck & Equipment

Kenton, Ohio

4.4
Free — no cost ever

Claim Rick's Truck & Equipment

Update your hours, photos, services and contact info, and earn a Verified badge. No charge to claim.

We'll verify ownership and get your listing set up

Widget already installed

Claim the estimate requests

Requests from the widget above reach us today and we pass them along. Subscribe and they come straight to you — plus the full Pro page listed alongside.

See the live demo →
$99$299/mo · limited-time

Month-to-month · no setup fee · cancel anytime

Claiming is always free. The widget is billed through AutoEstimatePro — your listing here stays free forever.

This listing was compiled from publicly available business information, including Google Maps data. Ratings, review excerpts and photos are attributed to their original source and remain the property of their respective owners. AutoRepairEstimate.ai is not affiliated with Rick's Truck & Equipment. Request a correction or removal.