Taz Auto Repair logo

Taz Auto Repair

4.955 reviews

Auto body & collision repair · Albuquerque, New Mexico

4.9
Avg rating
55
Reviews
Free
repair quote
Free instant estimate

Get A Free Repair Estimate

Snap a few photos of the damage and get a preliminary estimate in about a minute. We'll share your request with Taz Auto Repair — if they're unavailable, we'll help connect you with another top-rated shop nearby.

Estimate requests are handled by AutoRepairEstimate.ai and shared with the shop — not submitted to Taz Auto Repair directly.

Own Taz Auto Repair? This listing is free to claim — see what you get.

See owner benefits
Taz Auto Repair, auto body and collision repair in Albuquerque, NM — photo 1 of 1 from its public listing

About Taz Auto Repair

Vehicle repair shop providing oil changes and other services.

Taz Auto Repair is an auto body and collision repair shop at 312 Muriel St NE in Albuquerque, New Mexico. Its Google listing also files it under auto repair shop. It is one of 112 auto body shops we list in Albuquerque.

Customers rate it 4.9 out of 5 across 55 Google reviews. That is 0.4 of a star above the 4.5-star average across the 112 rated shops in Albuquerque. The average shop we list in Albuquerque carries 139 reviews, so this is a comparatively lightly reviewed listing.

Listed payment methods are credit cards and debit cards.

What's around this address

The three closest shops we list are all within a mile of this address, the nearest being QT Auto Care at 0.1 miles — comparing quotes here costs little more than a short walk. 18 of the 112 shops we list in Albuquerque share ZIP 87123, Taz Auto Repair among them.

When you can drop a car at Taz Auto Repair

Read from this shop's published opening hours, compared with every other shop we list in Albuquerque.

Taz Auto Repair publishes hours for 5 days a week — Monday to Friday. Its published hours are the same on each of those days: 7 AM–4 PM. It lists Saturday and Sunday as closed.

Taz Auto Repair does not open on Saturday. 28 of the 108 shops in Albuquerque that publish hours do, so a weekend drop-off means looking at one of those instead.

Services

What Taz Auto Repair is known for, based on its public listing.

Auto repair shop

Its listing carries only general repair categories, so before calling it is worth knowing what the work usually runs: typical auto body repair costs.

What customers say

See all reviews on Google
4.9

55 Google reviews

How Taz Auto Repair compares in Albuquerque

Standing among the 112 auto body shops listed in Albuquerque, from Google review data.

#56 of 112

by review volume in Albuquerque

4.9 vs 4.5

this shop vs the Albuquerque average

#23 of 112

by rating among rated shops in Albuquerque

Nearby alternatives to Taz Auto Repair

The closest shops to Taz Auto Repair, straight-line distance from its address.

ShopRatingReviewsDistance
Taz Auto RepairThis shop4.9★55
QT Auto CareAlbuquerque, NM4.8★1220.1 mi
Crash Champions Collision Repair Juan TaboAlbuquerque, NM4.0★410.1 mi
CENTRAL TIRE BY RAMIREZ AUTO LLCAlbuquerque, NM4.7★100.3 mi

Auto body shops in towns near Albuquerque

Distance is to the closest listing in each town, measured from this shop's address.

Where to look beyond Albuquerque — the nearest towns we cover, with how many shops each holds.

Frequently asked questions

How do I get a repair estimate from Taz Auto Repair?
Call (505) 299-8300 to schedule a time, then bring the vehicle in so a technician can inspect the damage in person. You can also use the photo-estimate form at the top of this page to get a preliminary figure first — it is not a quote from Taz Auto Repair, but it tells you roughly what the repair should cost before you call. See typical repair costs →
What are Taz Auto Repair's opening hours?
Taz Auto Repair publishes these hours: Monday 7 AM–4 PM; Tuesday 7 AM–4 PM; Wednesday 7 AM–4 PM; Thursday 7 AM–4 PM; Friday 7 AM–4 PM; Saturday Closed; Sunday Closed. Hours come from the shop's public listing, so call ahead to confirm around holidays.
Is Taz Auto Repair open on weekends?
No — its published hours cover weekdays only. For comparison, 28 of the 108 shops in Albuquerque that publish hours open on Saturday.
Where is Taz Auto Repair located?
Taz Auto Repair is at 312 Muriel St NE, Albuquerque, NM 87123 — one of 18 shops we list in ZIP 87123. Get directions →
What types of repairs does Taz Auto Repair handle?
Its Google listing is categorized as Auto repair shop. Counted against the 112 shops we list in Albuquerque: auto repair shop (48). Call to confirm they handle your specific damage.

More auto body shops in Albuquerque

Ultimate Finish Paint and Body storefront

Ultimate Finish Paint and Body

5.0142 reviews

10300 Menaul Blvd NE Suite 16 · 2.4 mi away

(505) 706-4943

Fox Automotive storefront

Fox Automotive

5.086 reviews

6000 San Francisco Rd NE · 7.4 mi away

(505) 363-2883

Aaron's Perez Collision Center LLC storefront

Aaron's Perez Collision Center LLC

5.054 reviews

1504 Coors Blvd SW · 10.7 mi away

(505) 877-5725

Authentic Paint and Body LLC storefront

Authentic Paint and Body LLC

5.025 reviews

6110 San Francisco Rd NE Ste B · 7.4 mi away

(505) 681-8255

Fender Benders Collision Repair storefront

Fender Benders Collision Repair

5.019 reviews

10300 Menaul Blvd NE Ste 10 · 2.4 mi away

(505) 548-2004

SonShine Collision LLC storefront

SonShine Collision LLC

5.017 reviews

6440 Edith Blvd NE · 8.0 mi away

(505) 264-8949

Are you the owner of Taz Auto Repair?

Turn your free listing into booked jobs

Your listing is free, forever, and the instant photo-estimate widget is already live on this page. Claim the listing to manage it; subscribe to get the requests sent straight to you.

Photo of Taz Auto Repair

Taz Auto Repair

Albuquerque, New Mexico

4.9
Free — no cost ever

Claim Taz Auto Repair

Update your hours, photos, services and contact info, and earn a Verified badge. No charge to claim.

We'll verify ownership and get your listing set up

Widget already installed

Claim the estimate requests

Requests from the widget above reach us today and we pass them along. Subscribe and they come straight to you — plus the full Pro page listed alongside.

See the live demo →
$99$299/mo · limited-time

Month-to-month · no setup fee · cancel anytime

Claiming is always free. The widget is billed through AutoEstimatePro — your listing here stays free forever.

This listing was compiled from publicly available business information, including Google Maps data. Ratings, review excerpts and photos are attributed to their original source and remain the property of their respective owners. AutoRepairEstimate.ai is not affiliated with Taz Auto Repair. Request a correction or removal.