Big Daddy's Auto logo

Big Daddy's Auto

5.040 reviews

Auto body & collision repair · Dickinson, North Dakota

5.0
Avg rating
40
Reviews
Free
repair quote
Free instant estimate

Get A Free Repair Estimate

Snap a few photos of the damage and get a preliminary estimate in about a minute. We'll share your request with Big Daddy's Auto — if they're unavailable, we'll help connect you with another top-rated shop nearby.

Estimate requests are handled by AutoRepairEstimate.ai and shared with the shop — not submitted to Big Daddy's Auto directly.

Own Big Daddy's Auto? This listing is free to claim — see what you get.

See owner benefits
Big Daddy's Auto, auto body and collision repair in Dickinson, ND — photo 1 of 1 from its public listing

About Big Daddy's Auto

Big Daddy's Auto is an auto body and collision repair shop at 701 8th Ave SE in Dickinson, North Dakota. Its Google listing also files it under auto repair shop, tire shop and used car dealer. It is one of 22 auto body shops we list in Dickinson.

Customers rate it 5.0 out of 5 across 40 Google reviews. That is 0.4 of a star above the 4.6-star average across the 21 rated shops in Dickinson. The average shop we list in Dickinson carries 48 reviews. Those reviews are 4% of all 1,059 Google reviews written about the shops we list in Dickinson, putting it #7 of 22 locally by review volume. 100% of reviewers say they would recommend it.

Listed payment methods are credit cards and debit cards.

What's around this address

The three closest shops we list are all within a mile of this address, the nearest being Legend Auto Body LLC. at 0.7 miles — comparing quotes here costs little more than a short walk.

When you can drop a car at Big Daddy's Auto

Read from this shop's published opening hours, compared with every other shop we list in Dickinson.

Big Daddy's Auto publishes hours for 5 days a week — Monday to Friday. Its published hours are the same on each of those days: 8 AM–5:30 PM. It lists Saturday and Sunday as closed.

Big Daddy's Auto does not open on Saturday. 3 of the 21 shops in Dickinson that publish hours do, so a weekend drop-off means looking at one of those instead.

Services

What Big Daddy's Auto is known for, based on its public listing.

Auto repair shop
Tire shop
Used car dealer

Its listing carries only general repair categories, so before calling it is worth knowing what the work usually runs: typical auto body repair costs.

How common Big Daddy's Auto's services are in Dickinson

Each category on this shop's listing, counted against the 22 shops we list in Dickinson.

  • Tire shop1 of 22 shops in Dickinson
  • Used car dealer1 of 22 shops in Dickinson
  • Auto repair shop9 of 22 shops in Dickinson

What customers say

See all reviews on Google
5.0

40 Google reviews

100%

would recommend

"Knowledgeable, quality work, don't overcharge, and quick!"
Featured Google review

How Big Daddy's Auto compares in Dickinson

Standing among the 22 auto body shops listed in Dickinson, from Google review data.

#7 of 22

by review volume in Dickinson

5.0 vs 4.6

this shop vs the Dickinson average

#2 of 21

by rating among rated shops in Dickinson

Nearby alternatives to Big Daddy's Auto

The closest shops to Big Daddy's Auto, straight-line distance from its address.

ShopRatingReviewsDistance
Big Daddy's AutoThis shop5.0★40
Legend Auto Body LLC.Dickinson, ND4.3★980.7 mi
Western DentDickinson, ND4.7★240.7 mi
Chad's Automotive ClinicDickinson, ND4.7★2291 mi

Auto body shops in towns near Dickinson

Distance is to the closest listing in each town, measured from this shop's address.

Where to look beyond Dickinson — the nearest towns we cover, with how many shops each holds.

Frequently asked questions

How do I get a repair estimate from Big Daddy's Auto?
Call (701) 483-7567 to schedule a time, then bring the vehicle in so a technician can inspect the damage in person. You can also use the photo-estimate form at the top of this page to get a preliminary figure first — it is not a quote from Big Daddy's Auto, but it tells you roughly what the repair should cost before you call. See typical repair costs →
What are Big Daddy's Auto's opening hours?
Big Daddy's Auto publishes these hours: Monday 8 AM–5:30 PM; Tuesday 8 AM–5:30 PM; Wednesday 8 AM–5:30 PM; Thursday 8 AM–5:30 PM; Friday 8 AM–5:30 PM; Saturday Closed; Sunday Closed. Hours come from the shop's public listing, so call ahead to confirm around holidays.
Is Big Daddy's Auto open on weekends?
No — its published hours cover weekdays only. For comparison, 3 of the 21 shops in Dickinson that publish hours open on Saturday.
What types of repairs does Big Daddy's Auto handle?
Its Google listing is categorized as Auto repair shop, Tire shop, Used car dealer. Counted against the 22 shops we list in Dickinson: auto repair shop (9), tire shop (1) and used car dealer (1). Call to confirm they handle your specific damage.

More auto body shops in Dickinson

JE Customs & Auto Body Repair storefront

JE Customs & Auto Body Repair

5.073 reviews

4123 W Villard St · 3.3 mi away

(701) 483-0037

Jimmy Mack Customs storefront

Jimmy Mack Customs

5.03 reviews

4823 1st St SW · 3.6 mi away

(701) 483-1418

Dickinson Collision Center Inc storefront

Dickinson Collision Center Inc

5.02 reviews

320 21st St E · 2.9 mi away

(701) 483-0235

Jay R's Auto Body & Truck Collision storefront

Jay R's Auto Body & Truck Collision

5.02 reviews

11113 32nd Street Southwest · 5.9 mi away

(701) 483-6778

JUST DENTS storefront

JUST DENTS

5.01 review

1480 Main S · 1.2 mi away

(701) 260-0717

JUST DENTS storefront

JUST DENTS

5.01 review

645 E Villard St · 1.0 mi away

(701) 483-3368

Are you the owner of Big Daddy's Auto?

Turn your free listing into booked jobs

Your listing is free, forever, and the instant photo-estimate widget is already live on this page. Claim the listing to manage it; subscribe to get the requests sent straight to you.

Photo of Big Daddy's Auto

Big Daddy's Auto

Dickinson, North Dakota

5.0
Free — no cost ever

Claim Big Daddy's Auto

Update your hours, photos, services and contact info, and earn a Verified badge. No charge to claim.

We'll verify ownership and get your listing set up

Widget already installed

Claim the estimate requests

Requests from the widget above reach us today and we pass them along. Subscribe and they come straight to you — plus the full Pro page listed alongside.

See the live demo →
$99$299/mo · limited-time

Month-to-month · no setup fee · cancel anytime

Claiming is always free. The widget is billed through AutoEstimatePro — your listing here stays free forever.

This listing was compiled from publicly available business information, including Google Maps data. Ratings, review excerpts and photos are attributed to their original source and remain the property of their respective owners. AutoRepairEstimate.ai is not affiliated with Big Daddy's Auto. Request a correction or removal.