Tim's Auto Service
Auto body & collision repair · Owatonna, Minnesota
Get A Free Repair Estimate
Snap a few photos of the damage and get a preliminary estimate in about a minute. We'll share your request with Tim's Auto Service — if they're unavailable, we'll help connect you with another top-rated shop nearby.
Estimate requests are handled by AutoRepairEstimate.ai and shared with the shop — not submitted to Tim's Auto Service directly.
Own Tim's Auto Service? This listing is free to claim — see what you get.
See owner benefitsAbout Tim's Auto Service
Tim's Auto Service is an auto body and collision repair shop at 123 E Front St in Owatonna, Minnesota. Its Google listing also files it under auto repair shop. It is one of 23 auto body shops we list in Owatonna.
Customers rate it 4.8 out of 5 across 97 Google reviews. That is 0.1 of a star above the 4.7-star average across the 22 rated shops in Owatonna. The average shop we list in Owatonna carries 147 reviews. Those reviews are 3% of all 3,391 Google reviews written about the shops we list in Owatonna, putting it #10 of 23 locally by review volume.
Listed payment methods are credit cards, debit cards and NFC mobile payments.
What's around this address
The three closest shops we list are all within a mile of this address, the nearest being Owatonna Auto Clinic at 0.3 miles — comparing quotes here costs little more than a short walk.
When you can drop a car at Tim's Auto Service
Read from this shop's published opening hours, compared with every other shop we list in Owatonna.
Tim's Auto Service publishes hours for 5 days a week — Monday to Friday. Across the week the earliest it opens is 8 AM and the latest it closes is 5 PM. It lists Saturday and Sunday as closed.
Tim's Auto Service does not open on Saturday. 7 of the 23 shops in Owatonna that publish hours do, so a weekend drop-off means looking at one of those instead.
Services
What Tim's Auto Service is known for, based on its public listing.
Its listing carries only general repair categories, so before calling it is worth knowing what the work usually runs: typical auto body repair costs.
What customers say
See all reviews on Google97 Google reviews
"Honest, trustworthy, and very competitively priced."
How Tim's Auto Service compares in Owatonna
Standing among the 23 auto body shops listed in Owatonna, from Google review data.
#10 of 23
by review volume in Owatonna
4.8★ vs 4.7★
this shop vs the Owatonna average
#13 of 22
by rating among rated shops in Owatonna
Nearby alternatives to Tim's Auto Service
The closest shops to Tim's Auto Service, straight-line distance from its address.
| Shop | Rating | Reviews | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tim's Auto ServiceThis shop | 4.8★ | 97 | — |
| Owatonna Auto ClinicOwatonna, MN | 4.8★ | 196 | 0.3 mi |
| Pure Detailing | Window Tinting & Paint Protection FilmOwatonna, MN | 5.0★ | 127 | 0.3 mi |
| TGK AutomotiveOwatonna, MN | 4.6★ | 491 | 0.4 mi |
Auto body shops in towns near Owatonna
Distance is to the closest listing in each town, measured from this shop's address.
Where to look beyond Owatonna — the nearest towns we cover, with how many shops each holds.
- Medford, MN1 shop · nearest 6.1 miles
- Hope, MN1 shop · nearest 9.2 miles
- Faribault, MN22 shops · nearest 13.1 miles
- Waseca, MN5 shops · nearest 13.9 miles
- Morristown, MN1 shop · nearest 14.9 miles
Frequently asked questions
How do I get a repair estimate from Tim's Auto Service?
What are Tim's Auto Service's opening hours?
Is Tim's Auto Service open on weekends?
What types of repairs does Tim's Auto Service handle?
More auto body shops in Owatonna
Pure Detailing | Window Tinting & Paint Protection Film
600 Hoffman Dr NW · 0.3 mi away
Turn your free listing into booked jobs
Your listing is free, forever, and the instant photo-estimate widget is already live on this page. Claim the listing to manage it; subscribe to get the requests sent straight to you.
Tim's Auto Service
Owatonna, Minnesota
Claim Tim's Auto Service
Update your hours, photos, services and contact info, and earn a Verified badge. No charge to claim.
We'll verify ownership and get your listing set up
Claim the estimate requests
Requests from the widget above reach us today and we pass them along. Subscribe and they come straight to you — plus the full Pro page listed alongside.
See the live demo →Month-to-month · no setup fee · cancel anytime
Claiming is always free. The widget is billed through AutoEstimatePro — your listing here stays free forever.
This listing was compiled from publicly available business information, including Google Maps data. Ratings, review excerpts and photos are attributed to their original source and remain the property of their respective owners. AutoRepairEstimate.ai is not affiliated with Tim's Auto Service. Request a correction or removal.