Purnell Body Shop
Auto body & collision repair · Elkton, Maryland
Get A Free Repair Estimate
Snap a few photos of the damage and get a preliminary estimate in about a minute. We'll share your request with Purnell Body Shop — if they're unavailable, we'll help connect you with another top-rated shop nearby.
Estimate requests are handled by AutoRepairEstimate.ai and shared with the shop — not submitted to Purnell Body Shop directly.
Own Purnell Body Shop? This listing is free to claim — see what you get.
See owner benefitsAbout Purnell Body Shop
Purnell Body Shop is an auto body and collision repair shop at 211 Blue Ball Ave in Elkton, Maryland. Its Google listing also files it under auto restoration service, auto wrecker and towing service. It is one of 16 auto body shops we list in Elkton.
Customers rate it 4.7 out of 5 across 216 Google reviews. That matches the 4.7-star average across the 16 rated shops in Elkton. The average shop we list in Elkton carries 90 reviews, so this one has been reviewed far more than most of its neighbors. Those reviews are 15% of all 1,447 Google reviews written about the shops we list in Elkton, putting it first of 16 locally by review volume. 94% of reviewers say they would recommend it.
Listed payment methods are credit cards, debit cards and NFC mobile payments.
What's around this address
Crouse Auto Body, Inc. is the nearest alternative at 0.2 miles, close enough to collect a second quote the same morning.
When you can drop a car at Purnell Body Shop
Read from this shop's published opening hours, compared with every other shop we list in Elkton.
Purnell Body Shop publishes hours for 5 days a week — Monday to Friday. Its published hours are the same on each of those days: 7:30 AM–5 PM. It lists Saturday and Sunday as closed.
Purnell Body Shop does not open on Saturday. 4 of the 16 shops in Elkton that publish hours do, so a weekend drop-off means looking at one of those instead.
Services
What Purnell Body Shop is known for, based on its public listing.
Its listing carries only general repair categories, so before calling it is worth knowing what the work usually runs: typical auto body repair costs.
How common Purnell Body Shop's services are in Elkton
Each category on this shop's listing, counted against the 16 shops we list in Elkton.
- Auto wrecker1 of 16 shops in Elkton
- Auto restoration service2 of 16 shops in Elkton
- Towing service3 of 16 shops in Elkton
What customers say
See all reviews on Google216 Google reviews
94%
would recommend
How Purnell Body Shop compares in Elkton
Standing among the 16 auto body shops listed in Elkton, from Google review data.
#1 of 16
by review volume in Elkton
4.7★ vs 4.7★
this shop vs the Elkton average
#10 of 16
by rating among rated shops in Elkton
Nearby alternatives to Purnell Body Shop
The closest shops to Purnell Body Shop, straight-line distance from its address.
| Shop | Rating | Reviews | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Purnell Body ShopThis shop | 4.7★ | 216 | — |
| Crouse Auto Body, Inc.Elkton, MD | 4.7★ | 205 | 0.2 mi |
| Caliber CollisionElkton, MD | 5.0★ | 3 | 0.2 mi |
| Hertrich Collision Center of ElktonElkton, MD | 4.4★ | 20 | 1.6 mi |
Auto body shops in towns near Elkton
Distance is to the closest listing in each town, measured from this shop's address.
Where to look beyond Elkton — the nearest towns we cover, with how many shops each holds.
- Newark, DE31 shops · nearest 3.7 miles
- North East, MD1 shop · nearest 5.7 miles
- Chesapeake City, MD1 shop · nearest 6.2 miles
- Bear, DE9 shops · nearest 6.9 miles
- Charlestown, MD1 shop · nearest 7.7 miles
Frequently asked questions
How do I get a repair estimate from Purnell Body Shop?
What are Purnell Body Shop's opening hours?
Is Purnell Body Shop open on weekends?
What types of repairs does Purnell Body Shop handle?
More auto body shops in Elkton
Turn your free listing into booked jobs
Your listing is free, forever, and the instant photo-estimate widget is already live on this page. Claim the listing to manage it; subscribe to get the requests sent straight to you.
Purnell Body Shop
Elkton, Maryland
Claim Purnell Body Shop
Update your hours, photos, services and contact info, and earn a Verified badge. No charge to claim.
We'll verify ownership and get your listing set up
Claim the estimate requests
Requests from the widget above reach us today and we pass them along. Subscribe and they come straight to you — plus the full Pro page listed alongside.
See the live demo →Month-to-month · no setup fee · cancel anytime
Claiming is always free. The widget is billed through AutoEstimatePro — your listing here stays free forever.
This listing was compiled from publicly available business information, including Google Maps data. Ratings, review excerpts and photos are attributed to their original source and remain the property of their respective owners. AutoRepairEstimate.ai is not affiliated with Purnell Body Shop. Request a correction or removal.