Telluride Tire & Auto Service logo

Telluride Tire & Auto Service

4.3135 reviews

Tire shop · Telluride, Colorado

4.3
Avg rating
135
Reviews
Free
repair quote
Free instant estimate

Get A Free Repair Estimate

Snap a few photos of the damage and get a preliminary estimate in about a minute. We'll share your request with Telluride Tire & Auto Service — if they're unavailable, we'll help connect you with another top-rated shop nearby.

Estimate requests are handled by AutoRepairEstimate.ai and shared with the shop — not submitted to Telluride Tire & Auto Service directly.

Own Telluride Tire & Auto Service? This listing is free to claim — see what you get.

See owner benefits
Telluride Tire & Auto Service, auto body and collision repair in Telluride, CO — photo 1 of 1 from its public listing

About Telluride Tire & Auto Service

Auto shop providing towing, tire sales and mechanical fixes, with honest staff.

Telluride Tire & Auto Service is listed at 120 Society Dr in Telluride, Colorado under 6 categories, among them Tire shop, Auto repair shop, Brake shop and Oil change service. It is one of 6 listings we cover in Telluride.

Customers rate it 4.3 out of 5 across 135 Google reviews. That is 0.4 of a star below the 4.7-star average across the 6 rated shops in Telluride. The average shop we list in Telluride carries 61 reviews, so this one has been reviewed far more than most of its neighbors. Those reviews are 37% of all 363 Google reviews written about the shops we list in Telluride, putting it first of 6 locally by review volume. 86% of reviewers say they would recommend it.

Listed payment methods are credit cards and debit cards.

What's around this address

The nearest alternative we list is A1 Auto Glass of Telluride in Telluride, 2 miles away.

When you can drop a car at Telluride Tire & Auto Service

Read from this shop's published opening hours, compared with every other shop we list in Telluride.

Telluride Tire & Auto Service publishes hours for 5 days a week — Monday to Friday. Across the week the earliest it opens is 8 AM and the latest it closes is 5:30 PM. It lists Saturday and Sunday as closed.

Telluride Tire & Auto Service does not open on Saturday. 2 of the 6 shops in Telluride that publish hours do, so a weekend drop-off means looking at one of those instead.

Services

What Telluride Tire & Auto Service is known for, based on its public listing.

Tire shop
Auto repair shop
Brake shop
Oil change service
Towing service
Wheel alignment service

How common Telluride Tire & Auto Service's services are in Telluride

Each category on this shop's listing, counted against the 6 shops we list in Telluride.

  • Brake shop1 of 6 shops in Telluride
  • Oil change service1 of 6 shops in Telluride
  • Towing service1 of 6 shops in Telluride
  • Wheel alignment service1 of 6 shops in Telluride
  • Tire shop2 of 6 shops in Telluride
  • Auto repair shop2 of 6 shops in Telluride

What customers say

See all reviews on Google
4.3

135 Google reviews

86%

would recommend

"... service was very quick and pricing was fair for a last-minute repair."
Featured Google review

How Telluride Tire & Auto Service compares in Telluride

Standing among the 6 auto body shops listed in Telluride, from Google review data.

#1 of 6

by review volume in Telluride

4.3 vs 4.7

this shop vs the Telluride average

#6 of 6

by rating among rated shops in Telluride

Nearby alternatives to Telluride Tire & Auto Service

The closest shops to Telluride Tire & Auto Service, straight-line distance from its address.

ShopRatingReviewsDistance
Telluride Tire & Auto ServiceThis shop4.3★135
A1 Auto Glass of TellurideTelluride, CO4.4★72 mi
Telluride Complete Auto RepairTelluride, CO4.8★1082.1 mi
Premium Auto Solutions TellurideTelluride, CO5.0★12.2 mi

Auto body shops in towns near Telluride

Distance is to the closest listing in each town, measured from this shop's address.

Where to look beyond Telluride — the nearest towns we cover, with how many shops each holds.

Frequently asked questions

How do I contact Telluride Tire & Auto Service?
Call (970) 728-5171 to ask what they handle — its listing is not categorized as a body shop, so confirm before planning a repair around it. You can also use the photo-estimate form at the top of this page to get a preliminary figure first — it is not a quote from Telluride Tire & Auto Service, but it tells you roughly what the repair should cost before you call. See typical repair costs →
What are Telluride Tire & Auto Service's opening hours?
Telluride Tire & Auto Service publishes these hours: Monday 8 AM–5:30 PM; Tuesday 8 AM–5:30 PM; Wednesday 8 AM–5:30 PM; Thursday 8 AM–5:30 PM; Friday 8 AM–4 PM; Saturday Closed; Sunday Closed. Hours come from the shop's public listing, so call ahead to confirm around holidays.
Is Telluride Tire & Auto Service open on weekends?
No — its published hours cover weekdays only. For comparison, 2 of the 6 shops in Telluride that publish hours open on Saturday.
What does Telluride Tire & Auto Service list its business as?
Its Google listing is categorized as Tire shop, Auto repair shop, Brake shop, Oil change service, Towing service, Wheel alignment service. Counted against the 6 shops we list in Telluride: tire shop (2), auto repair shop (2), brake shop (1), oil change service (1), towing service (1) and wheel alignment service (1). Those categories do not include collision or body work, so call before assuming they take repair jobs.

More auto body shops in Telluride

Soleful Bodywork storefront

Soleful Bodywork

5.09 reviews

226 W Colorado Ave Second Floor · 3.4 mi away

(970) 729-1695

Premium Auto Solutions Telluride storefront

Premium Auto Solutions Telluride

5.01 review

660 S Park Rd · 2.2 mi away

(970) 650-5170

Telluride Complete Auto Repair storefront

Telluride Complete Auto Repair

4.8108 reviews

713 S Park Rd · 2.1 mi away

(970) 728-5787

Timberline Ace Hardware of Telluride storefront

Timberline Ace Hardware of Telluride

4.6103 reviews

200 E Colorado Ave · 3.5 mi away

(970) 514-9992

A1 Auto Glass of Telluride storefront

A1 Auto Glass of Telluride

4.47 reviews

1982 CO-145 · 2.0 mi away

(970) 729-0998

Are you the owner of Telluride Tire & Auto Service?

Turn your free listing into booked jobs

Your listing is free, forever, and the instant photo-estimate widget is already live on this page. Claim the listing to manage it; subscribe to get the requests sent straight to you.

Photo of Telluride Tire & Auto Service

Telluride Tire & Auto Service

Telluride, Colorado

4.3
Free — no cost ever

Claim Telluride Tire & Auto Service

Update your hours, photos, services and contact info, and earn a Verified badge. No charge to claim.

We'll verify ownership and get your listing set up

Widget already installed

Claim the estimate requests

Requests from the widget above reach us today and we pass them along. Subscribe and they come straight to you — plus the full Pro page listed alongside.

See the live demo →
$99$299/mo · limited-time

Month-to-month · no setup fee · cancel anytime

Claiming is always free. The widget is billed through AutoEstimatePro — your listing here stays free forever.

This listing was compiled from publicly available business information, including Google Maps data. Ratings, review excerpts and photos are attributed to their original source and remain the property of their respective owners. AutoRepairEstimate.ai is not affiliated with Telluride Tire & Auto Service. Request a correction or removal.