Insurance Auto Body & Repair
Auto body & collision repair · Escondido, California
Get A Free Repair Estimate
Snap a few photos of the damage and get a preliminary estimate in about a minute. We'll share your request with Insurance Auto Body & Repair — if they're unavailable, we'll help connect you with another top-rated shop nearby.
Estimate requests are handled by AutoRepairEstimate.ai and shared with the shop — not submitted to Insurance Auto Body & Repair directly.
Own Insurance Auto Body & Repair? This listing is free to claim — see what you get.
See owner benefitsAbout Insurance Auto Body & Repair
Insurance Auto Body & Repair is an auto body and collision repair shop at 135 N Engel St in Escondido, California. It is one of 42 auto body shops we list in Escondido.
Customers rate it 5.0 out of 5 across 88 Google reviews. That is 0.2 of a star above the 4.8-star average across the 42 rated shops in Escondido. The average shop we list in Escondido carries 147 reviews. Those reviews are 1% of all 6,194 Google reviews written about the shops we list in Escondido, putting it #16 of 42 locally by review volume. 100% of reviewers say they would recommend it.
Listed payment methods are credit cards, debit cards and NFC mobile payments.
What's around this address
The three closest shops we list are all within a mile of this address, the nearest being Collisions Plus Performance at under a tenth of a mile — comparing quotes here costs little more than a short walk. 26 of the 42 shops we list in Escondido share ZIP 92029, Insurance Auto Body & Repair among them.
When you can drop a car at Insurance Auto Body & Repair
Read from this shop's published opening hours, compared with every other shop we list in Escondido.
Insurance Auto Body & Repair publishes hours for 6 days a week — Monday to Saturday. Across the week the earliest it opens is 8 AM and the latest it closes is 5 PM. It lists Sunday as closed.
Saturday cover is worth noting: 10 of the 41 shops in Escondido that publish hours open on Saturday, and Insurance Auto Body & Repair is one of them.
Services
What Insurance Auto Body & Repair is known for, based on its public listing.
Its listing carries only general repair categories, so before calling it is worth knowing what the work usually runs: typical auto body repair costs.
What customers say
See all reviews on Google88 Google reviews
100%
would recommend
"They were able to bring my car back to life and at a very reasonable price!"
How Insurance Auto Body & Repair compares in Escondido
Standing among the 42 auto body shops listed in Escondido, from Google review data.
#16 of 42
by review volume in Escondido
5.0★ vs 4.8★
this shop vs the Escondido average
#1 of 42
by rating among rated shops in Escondido
Nearby alternatives to Insurance Auto Body & Repair
The closest shops to Insurance Auto Body & Repair, straight-line distance from its address.
| Shop | Rating | Reviews | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Insurance Auto Body & RepairThis shop | 5.0★ | 88 | — |
| Collisions Plus PerformanceEscondido, CA | 4.7★ | 40 | under 0.1 mi |
| Mossy Collision CenterEscondido, CA | 4.6★ | 85 | under 0.1 mi |
| On Point Auto Repair of EscondidoEscondido, CA | 4.9★ | 71 | 0.1 mi |
Auto body shops in towns near Escondido
Distance is to the closest listing in each town, measured from this shop's address.
Where to look beyond Escondido — the nearest towns we cover, with how many shops each holds.
- San Marcos, CA17 shops · nearest 1.8 miles
- Vista, CA18 shops · nearest 6.3 miles
- Valley Center, CA4 shops · nearest 6.9 miles
- San Diego, CA132 shops · nearest 7.3 miles
- Encinitas, CA11 shops · nearest 10 miles
Frequently asked questions
How do I get a repair estimate from Insurance Auto Body & Repair?
What are Insurance Auto Body & Repair's opening hours?
Is Insurance Auto Body & Repair open on weekends?
Where is Insurance Auto Body & Repair located?
What types of repairs does Insurance Auto Body & Repair handle?
More auto body shops in Escondido
Turn your free listing into booked jobs
Your listing is free, forever, and the instant photo-estimate widget is already live on this page. Claim the listing to manage it; subscribe to get the requests sent straight to you.
Insurance Auto Body & Repair
Escondido, California
Claim Insurance Auto Body & Repair
Update your hours, photos, services and contact info, and earn a Verified badge. No charge to claim.
We'll verify ownership and get your listing set up
Claim the estimate requests
Requests from the widget above reach us today and we pass them along. Subscribe and they come straight to you — plus the full Pro page listed alongside.
See the live demo →Month-to-month · no setup fee · cancel anytime
Claiming is always free. The widget is billed through AutoEstimatePro — your listing here stays free forever.
This listing was compiled from publicly available business information, including Google Maps data. Ratings, review excerpts and photos are attributed to their original source and remain the property of their respective owners. AutoRepairEstimate.ai is not affiliated with Insurance Auto Body & Repair. Request a correction or removal.